Study of the neuron-specific alternative splicing in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Masahito  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90591925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 転写因子 / スプライシング / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
The pathophysiological mechanism for neuropathic pain, one of the most common types of intractable pain, remains largely unknown. Neuropeptide pituitary adenylate-cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP), which is distributed in the dorsal root ganglia (DRG) and dorsal horn, is required for the development of spinal sensitization and induction of neuropathic pain. Using an L5-sciatic nerve transection mouse model, we found that following nerve injury PACAP mRNA increased in the DRG. REST4, a neuron-specific splicing isoform of REST produced by the neural-specific SR-related protein of 100 kDa (nSR100) and nSR100 itself also increased. This study shows that PACAP expression in the DRG after nerve injury is controlled by REST4, which is produced by nSR100-dependent alternative splicing of the REST gene. We suggest that elucidation of the detailed mechanism of PACAP up-regulation will lead to a viable target for the treatment of neuropathic pain.