Risk-communication of exposure to radioacive contaminants after the Great East Japan Earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords災害事故 / 放射能汚染 / 健康リスク / 欠如モデル / リスクコミュニケーション / 低レベル / 内部被ばく / 東日本大震災 / 社会医学 / 放射線 / 放射能 / 放射性セシウム / 環境 / 衛生 / 安全と安心
Research Abstract
The Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear disaster raised concerns about the health consequences by exposure to and an intake of radionuclides even at the low-level contaminated areas. We performed surveys to detect the presence of radioactive substances in breast milk and placenta from breast-feeding mothers, and food using the duplicate diet method. The monitoring study suggests that there were no detectable contamination in breast milk and placenta, and a trace level of contamination in food. Then, a trial of risk communication was performed to the citizen using the monitoring information. To assess the effects of educational lecture, a questionnaire survey regarding the radiation health knowledge, risk perception, health issue, and trust was asked to the lecture attendees. The results suggest that to attend the lectures may effective to reduce the anxiety level.