Exploration of immunological risk factors for osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫 / 骨粗鬆症 / 疫学研究 / 骨密度 / 抗体 / 加齢 / 骨代謝 / 炎症 / リスク要因
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to explore potential risk factors for osteoporosis and its related health conditions in epidemiologic studies. Immunological and inflammation markers in serum were measured, and their associations with bone mass and cognitive function were tested. Serum Cytomegalovirus antibody titers were significantly correlated with spinal bone mineral density in the Yokogoshi Study (r=-0.12), and Cytomegalovirus antibody titers were significantly correlated with 2-year changes in Mini-Mental State Examination scores in the Yamato Study (r=0.30). It is concluded that previous viral infection could predict osteoporosis and/or cognitive decline.