Analysis of specific protein to hypersensitivity induced by trichloroethylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NASU Tamie  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (10020794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Hisao  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90547556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリクロロエチレン / Hypersensitivity / 肝障害 / 全身性皮膚炎 / CYP2E1 / GPMT / ALT / IFNγ / CYP2E1抗体 / トリクロロエタノール / HK293細胞 / NIH3T3細胞 / CYP2E1cDNA / 患者血清 / トリクロロ酢酸 / モルモット / 免疫沈降法 / 感作性 / サイトカイン / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichloroethylene (TRI), trichloroacetic acid and trichloroethanol (TCE) maximization tests using guinea pigs (GPMT) were done. Sensitization to TRI was observed in males and females, whereas that to TCE was observed only in females. In guinea pigs with sensitization, focal necrosis with inflammatory cell infiltrations was observed in the livers at irregular intervals. In addition, serum ALT and IFNγ levels were higher in sensitized animals than those without sensitization. These findings were obviously observed in animals exposed to TRI. In serum of guinea pigs with sensitization, proteins having 25 and 50kD to react with anti-CYP2E1 were increased in animals with sensitization. Proteomics analysis showed that these proteins may be IgG. As a preliminary experiment, culture cells contained human CYP2E1 reacted with serum of patients with hypersensitivity and control workers. The reacted IgG to CYP2E1 appeared to be greater in the serum of patients than controls.