Functional genetic screening of the genes involved in the arsenite sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nobukuni Yoshitaka  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (80295641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords三酸化ヒ素 / 薬毒物感受性 / 薬毒物耐性 / 抗がん剤耐性 / ジーントラップ / ゲノム機能 / トキシコゲノミクス / 責任遺伝子探索 / ヒ素 / 責任遺伝子 / P450 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms underlying the toxicity of arsenite, we conducted a functional genetic screening of the genes involved in the sensitivity to arsenite using the gene trap insertion mutant cells library. From the analysis of 34 mutants showed decreased sensitivity to arsenite, eleven sensitivity-related candidate genes (one P450-related gene, one signaling-related genes, two protein synthesis-related genes, one cancer-related gene, six unidentified function genes) were identified. We also showed that the P450 enzyme system and Wnt / catenin pathway are the determining factors of sensitivity to arsenite.