New chemical form separated detection method of arsenics in human urine by GC/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masataka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80227991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業衛生 / 中毒 / 分析 / 衛生 / 分析化学 / 前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the combination of a derivatization of trivalent arsenic compounds by 2,3-dithio-1-propanol and a reduction of pentavalent arsenic compounds (arsenate and methylarsenate) were accomplished to carry out the analysis of arsenic compounds in urine as a new chemical form separated detection method. The arsenic derivatives obtained using BAL were extracted in a stepwise manner using a monolithic spin column and analyzed by GC-MS. A linear curve was observed for concentrations of arsenic compounds of 2.0 to 200 ng/mL, where the correlation coefficients of calibration curves were greater than 0.996 (for a signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio >10). The detection limits were 1 ng/mL (S/N > 3). Recoveries of the targets in urine were in the range 91.9-106.5%, and RSDs of the intra- and interday assay for urine samples containing 5, 50, and 150 ng/mL of arsenic compounds varied between 2.95 and 13.4%.