A Potential Target for Organophosphate Insecticides Leading to Spermatotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2013)
Nagoya City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Motohiro  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20621808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIJIMA Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80281070)
ITO Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80452192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境保健 / 農薬 / 毒性 / 殺虫剤 / 精子毒性 / 生殖毒性
Research Abstract
Organophosphate (OP) insecticides also act on the diverse serine hydrolase targets, thereby revealing unexpected toxic effects including male reproductive toxicity. The present investigation detects a target molecule for OP-induced spermatotoxicity. The activity-based protein profiling (ABPP) approach with a phosphonofluoridate fluorescent probe pinpointed the OP target in the rodent testicular membrane proteome, i.e., OP phosphorylates the fatty acid amide hydrolase (FAAH), which plays pivotal roles in spermatogenesis and sperm motility acquirement. Subsequently, rodents were treated with vehicle or OP compounds (10 days or 9 weeks), and FAAH activity in testis or epididymis cauda was reduced by the treatments. ABPP analysis revealed that FAAH was selectively inhibited among the OP-treated testicular proteome. The FAAH substrate anandamide levels were elevated by the OP treatments. Accordingly, FAAH is a potential target for OP-elicited spermatotoxicity.