Novel molecular-targeting prevention of cancer by inducers of MMP-8 release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMOSUGI Mano (HORINAKA Mano)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 癌 / TRAIL / 免疫
Research Abstract
TRAIL is cytokine which can induce apoptosis against cancer cells, and has contributed to cancer prevention. We found that matrix metalloproteinase 8 (MMP-8) is one of the key factors responsible for the release of TRAIL, and we have shown that butyric acid bacterium promotes the release of MMP-8 and induces the release of endogenous TRAIL from neutrophils (Int J Oncol, 2013, 42:903).
We therefore hypothesized that we could find the cancer preventive food factors by detecting factors to release MMP-8 with up-regulation of TRAIL. We then performed a screening for a variety of candidates such as the ingredients with immunostimulatory action. However, the candidate with sufficient effect was not found as compared with the butyric acid bacterium.