Screening for the suppressor of the expression of thymidylate synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOWA Yoshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70315935)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsthymidylate synthase / fenofibrate / PI3K阻害剤 / PI3K/Akt経路 / MAPK経路
Research Abstract
Since the activity of thymidylate synthase (TS) is essential for cell proliferation, the expression of TS is higher in various cancer cells than in normal cells. Therefore, we tried to find the suppressors of the expression of TS for cancer prevention. As the results, we found that fenofibrate, which is used to reduce cholesterol levels, reduced the expression of TS in human colon cancer HT-29 cells and that LY294002, a PI3K inhibitor, also reduced it in human colon cancer HCT15 cells. These results raise a possibility that these compounds might be useful for the treatment and prevention against colon cancer.