| Project/Area Number |
24659306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJO Muneko 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40198461)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIKAWA Yuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
NAKAMURA Kousi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80422898)
SAKURAI Masaru 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ダイオキシン / メタボロミクス / 尿検査 / 脳神経発達 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 早期指標 / ベトナム / 社会情動発達 / 小児 |
| Research Abstract |
In a hot spot of dioxin contamination in Vietnam, we examined social emotional behaviors by autism spectrum rating scale (ASRS) of 3-year-old children and found that the high TCDD exposed group showed higher ASRS scores as compared with the lower exposed groups, suggesting autistic traits. Then, we analyzed urinary metabolomes of the high TCDD group and age and gender matched low exposure groups and detected candidate compound to discriminate these high and low TCDD groups. Urinary histidine and tryptophan were selected for good negative markers and significant decreased levels of these amino acids were observed in the high TCDD group. However, no significant correlation was observed between dioxin levels in breast milk and urinary levels of histidine and tryptophan in 68 6-month-old infants living in another hot spot in Vietnam. They might be too young to detect alteration of urinary amino acids. We need to follow-up them for longer time and collect more number of urine specimens.