Longitudinal sutudy of the effect of lifestyle and atherosclerosis on lung function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Masashi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70431434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Shigeyuki  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
TAKAHASHI Ippei  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70400132)
SAWADA Kaori  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50624889)
梅田 孝  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50311535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺年齢 / 肺機能 / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣 / 地域保健 / 呼吸機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants of this study were residents in Iwaki district, Hirosaki city, who took part in the Iwaki health Promotion Project. We determined lung function, brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) and other factors which were possible confounders of lung function.
Cross-sectional study revealed an inverse association between forced vital capacity and baPWV in both sexes and a positive association in forced vital capacity and forced expiratory volume in 1 second in women. In men, a correlation between lung function and ABI was not appeared. When the participants were classified to normal group, restrictive impairment group and obstructive impairment group, baPWV of restrictive impairment group was the highest in men and ABI of restrictive impairment group was lower than that of normal group.
Longitudinal study did not show a significant relationship between lung function and baPWV in both sexes.