Effect of early treatment on prognosis after taking health check-up
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOZAWA Atsushi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIMATSU Hiroto  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50524419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords健康診断 / 高血圧 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生 / Propensity Score / Propensity score
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we followed-up untreated hypertensive participants for a year. We analyzed the action against hypertension after the participants pointed out their high blood pressure. Among 686 untreated hypertensive participants at baseline survey, 458 responded follow-up survey. Of 458 responders, 103 (22%) started antihypertensive medication, 98 (21%) visited clinicians without starting medication, 75 (16%) did not visit clinicians although they recognized their high blood pressure (BP), and 182 (40%) did not aware their high BP. Risk of unaware of high BP was lower BP. About half (43%) of participants with grade I hypertension did not aware of their high BP. Risk of not visiting clinician was alcohol drinking. Current smokers were more likely to start antihypertensive medication if they visit clinicians.