The confounding effect of cryptic relatedness for environmental risks of systolic blood pressure on cohort studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013)
Yamagata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90535600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Gen  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10317745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血縁構造化 / 疫学研究 / 交絡因子 / 血縁構造
Research Abstract
We investigated the confounding effect of unadjusted cryptic relatedness (CR) among a rural cohort in the relationship between environmental risk factors (body mass index, smoking status, alcohol consumption) and systolic blood pressure (SBP). We applied the methods of population-based whole-genome association studies for the analysis of the genome-wide SNP data in 1622 subjects, and detected 20.2% CR in this cohort population. In conclusion, we found a confounding effect of CR in the relationship between SBP and environmental risk factors was not negligible. In our study, we showed that heritability for liability might reflect on the estimation of regression coeffients between SBP and environmental risk factors, because they vary with environmental risk factors that differ across some unsuspected relatedness.