Vitamin D insufficienty and the occurrence of musculoskeletal diseases and disability: A population-based cohort ROAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60240355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  国立長寿医療センター研究所, 所長 (30154545)
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助手 (60401064)
MURAKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助手 (40401070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療・福祉 / ビタミンD不足 / 骨粗鬆症 / 変形性関節症 / 要介護 / 危険因子 / コホート調査 / ビタミンD不足症 / 血清25(OH)D値 / コホート研究 / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換(英国) / ビタミンD不足症 / 疫学 / 国際情報交換(英国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this population-based cohort study, assessments of serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25D) levels revealed vitamin D insufficiency and deficiency at prevalances of 81.3% and 1.2%, respectively. Serum 25D levels could predict the occurrence of osteoporosis within 3 years, but not the occurrence of osteoarthritis. The mean (SD) annual change in the serum 25 D levels was 7.6 (13.3) %/year, which tended to increase during the 3-year period. Multivariate regression analysis indicated that the L2-4 bone mineral density and total daily energy intake were significant independent associated factors.