Health Problems Related to Drug Compounding Practices of Pharmacists and Preventive Measures against Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INABA Ryoichi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10168411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIOKI Atsushi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40156550)
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会医学 / 産業衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with office-based pharmacists (control group), hospital pharmacists showed a higher prevalence of nasal symptoms, namely sneezing, nasal discharge, or nasal obstruction, after starting drug compounding practices. However, the prevalence rate of nasal symptoms among hospital pharmacists was lower than that among community pharmacists. Hospital pharmacists showed higher mental and physical loads, higher interpersonal stress, lower discretionary powers at work, and lower work and life satisfactions than the control group.
We measured the suspended particle concentrations in a hospital dispensary. The amounts of suspended particles in the dispensary were higher in some hospitals without dust collectors. Drug dust was also detected in dispensaries equipped with a dust collector. It is essential that the drug dust control system of individual dispensaries is properly managed.