| Project/Area Number |
24659320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Takeo 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70217933)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Kikuko 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70464229)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Yoshimitsu 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40450598)
KURIYAMA Akira 倉敷中央病院, 総合診療科, 副医長
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 健康管理 |
| Research Abstract |
According to the analysis of the database linking health evaluations and healthcare claims (receipt), we found that only approximately 30% of screened diabetics or hypertensives consulted clinicians for clinical follow-up. Predictors for failure to follow were younger age and modestly higher values (HBA1c, blood pressure) than the cut-off (Tsujimura, Diabetes Res Clin Pract [in press] ). In addition, interview surveys were conducted on 11 people who moved from the Tohoku district after the Great East Japan Earthquake (2011). We found that they were not assured for their opportunities to participate in the health evaluation if they did not move their residential registry from the original places to the places where they had moved to (submitted).