Trends in Intraparenchymal Hemorrhage Subtypes and Its Risk Factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
KITAMURA Akihiko  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 予防推進部・循環器病・その他部局等, その他 (80450922)
IMANO Hironori  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90450923)
EGUCHI Eri  愛媛大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60635118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 脳出血 / 推移 / 前向き研究 / 危険因子 / 脳内出血 / トレンド / 病型 / 高血圧 / 低コレステロール / 飲酒
Research Abstract
The incidence of intraparenchymal hemorrhage (IPH) from 1986 to 2010 was ascertained by systematic surveillance in three Japanese Communities. The incidence of deep IPH has tended to have increased from 1986 to 2010, while the incidence of lobar and cerebellar IPH has been flat.
A prospective study of Japanese subjects aged 40-69 years was undertaken using data collected from 9,086 participants in cardiovascular risk surveys conducted in three communities between 1985 and 1994. The incidence of IPH between 1985 and 2010 was ascertained by systematic surveillance. During an average follow up of 20.5-years, 144 incident IPHs occurred. Systolic blood pressure, body mass index, major ST-T abnormality on electrocardiogram, and excess ethanol intake (>=46g/day) were associated with increased risk of deep ICH, while serum total cholesterol levels were inversely associated with incidence of lobar and cerebellar IPH, even after adjustment for potential confounding variables.