A response system for early detection and reporting of public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA NORIAKI  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70116747)
Research Collaborator SAKO Takashi  桜木記念病院, 副院長
NAKAZAWA Hiroshi  アステラス製薬株式会社, 信頼性保証本部、ファーマコヴィジランス部, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康リスク / モニタリング / レポート / 公衆衛生 / 先見性
Research Abstract
Various public health issues in Japan such as the delay in the prevention of asbestos hazards compared with the Western countries, recent crisis in food risk management etc, indicate that the establishment of a response system for early detection and reporting of public health risks is essential. As a trial, the Japanese Society of Public Health established the Committee for Monitoring and Reporting of Public Health. The activities of the committee include gathering of health risk information and analysis of the data, and making recommendations of necessary preventive measures to academic or government bodies. The committee is currently summarizing its activities, and reviewing the type of the public health risk response system and the procedure for establishing a permanent organization. The findings and the unresolved issues have also been described.