The construction and performance of pendant alarm monitoring system by IT technology for stumble and/or fall in advanced aged persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tsunehiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70237733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANEBE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIT / 福祉・介護 / 高齢者 / ペンダント・サービス / 監視システム / 転倒 / 転落
Research Abstract
We constructed and carried out pendant alarm monitoring system using IT technology on stumble and/or fall in advanced aged persons in Kameoka city of Kyoto Prefecture. Fifty-one persons (21men and 30women) had pendant service with informed consent. All persons had received a questionnaire at 1,3 and 6 months after attachment of pendant. Advanced aged person and supporter (neighborhood person) had excellent satisfaction and comfortability by this system. Therefore, these data might be useful for a decrease of nursing care and prevention of bedhidden persons, in addition to early detection of stumble and/or fall.