Care of senile dementia people by using skill of occupational therapy: developing a practical tool with their capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KONDO Satoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70280203)
Research Collaborator ASANO Nao
KUNIHARA Memi
HIROSE Yasuhiro
FUJISAWA Nodoka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 一人暮らし / 作業療法 / 認知症ケア / 家族ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an useful tool for senile dementia people to live alone positively even if he cause some troubles with their neighbors. The tool is basically skills of occupational therapy. Therefore, we need it to popularize for caretakers to use easily. We interviewed 21 objects, mainly care managers which were responsible for senile dementia persons to live alone and obtained information about daily life and public care services, supports of neighbors and families living apart, other informal support in 34 senile dementia persons. These data were able to explain by 9 skills occupational therapy, so we provide such concrete examples as skill also tool for senile dementia people to live alone.