Development of stress coping score on sense of acceptance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Motoyuki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30463748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Tanji  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00190190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス対処 / 受容的感覚 / 健康増進因子 / 社会医学 / 健康教育 / 首尾一貫感覚 / コーピング
Research Abstract
In the Oriental view of the world and of humanity, subjects and objects are vaguely defined, and introverted nature becomes stronger. We identified the psychological pattern to cope with mental stress based on this oriental view as sense of acceptance. These four underlying senses constitute the sense of acceptance. 1) The sense of forgetting the stress/trying not to be too sensitive to the stress, 2) The sense of viewing the stress objectively, 3) The sense of accepting that you are under stress, accepting the stress as such, 4) The sense of being accepted by the third person that you are under stress.
Based on this categorization, the scale for measuring sense of acceptance, which consists of ten questions, was developed.