No smoking guidance that uses "Reset-Kinen" method to the examinees who received health check-ups at the Ningen Dock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Michiaki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30255856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAMA Yuusuke  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00255720)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリセット禁煙 / 禁煙達成率 / 自助教材 / 人間ドック
Research Abstract
It is assumed that "Reset-Kinen" is a psychoeducational program where the questions that induces "awareness" that facilitates quitting smoke arecontained, and it becomes easy to introduce into no smoking with this self-help teaching material. The RCT was done to evaluate the effect of the “Reset-Kinen” method. 26 people(13 control group, 13 Reset-Kinen group) participated in this study. Two people in the control group, and three people in the Reset-Kinen group achieved no smoking at the end of March in 2013. The improvement of the no smoking accomplishment rate with this Reset-Kinen method is not clear now, and the case is scheduled to be examined in addition repeatedly in the future.