The predictive ability of endogenous secretory receptor for advanced glycation end products for fragility Fractures and cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2013)
Kinki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Junko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90326356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
SATO Yuho  仁愛大学, 生活科学学科, 教授 (10337115)
KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成人保健 / 骨折 / 循環器疾患
Research Abstract
We conducted the 5-year follow-up survey of FORMEN Study which enrolled 2012 men at the baseline, as part of a prospective cohort study of Fujiwara-kyo study. There was no significant difference in esRAGE values at the baseline survey in men who suffered coronary artery diseases when compared to men who did not. The higher values of esRAGE were significantly correlated with the lower values of intima-media thickness of carotid artery (IMT) measured at the 5-year follow-up survey, while there was no significant correlation between esRAGE- to pentosidine ratio and IMT values. Higher values of esRAGE-to-pentosidine ratio were associated with a decreased risk of fragility fractures independently of age and BMD among Japanese elderly men.