A correct assessment of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI-ISHIDA Kaori  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50345047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40166947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / ミトコンドリア / カルパイン / mPTP / Complex I / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Opening of the mitochondrial permeability transition pore (mPTP) is involved in ischemia-reperfusion injury. Isoforms of Ca2+-activated cysteine proteases, calpains, are implicated in the development of myocardial infarction in ischemia-reperfusion. We demonstrated for the first time the presence of mitochondrial calpain, and the contribution to Complex I inactivation and mPTP opening after postischemic reperfusion in heart.