Development of a new method of age estimation-an approach from transcription factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IIDA Reiko  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40139788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Misuzu  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (00165656)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法医学 / 年齢推定 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have identified a number of genes which were up- or down-regulated by siRNA-mediated knockdown of M-LPH or Rhit. No significant differences in histological appearance were observed between Rhit-/Rhit- mice and wild-mice. It was shown that RhitH binds to the Ttk 69K binding site and functions as a transcriptional repressor in M-LPH expression, and that expression of RhitH gene is transcriptionally regulated by two transcription factors, FOXD3 and GABP.