| Project/Area Number |
24659337
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Akira 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30252175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI HIDEKI 名古屋大学, 医学部, 招へい教員 (30107817)
OGAWA TADASHI 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50559937)
ZAITSU KEI 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30700546)
ASANO TOMOMI 金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (90637951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 胆汁酸 / タンデム質量分析 / 非アルコール性肝障害 / ナノLC / 抱合体 / 質量分析 / タンデム質量分析計 / ナノスケールLC / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 固相抽出 / 超高速液体クロマトグラフ / SHRSPラット |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bile acids are steroid derivatives in bile that consist of various isomers and their conjugates; bile acid profiles are associated with different pathological states. We have developed comprehensive methods for measuring bile acids in biological fluids, and have applied them to the analyses of various hepatic diseases in pathology as well as in forensic medicine. We established a rapid quantitation method for 21 bile acids in serum and liver samples by ultra-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry, achieving complete separation within 5 minutes. Having validated the method, we measured bile acids in the samples of model rats fed with high-fat and high-cholesterol-containing diet, and observed the elevation of glycine conjugates of several bile acids and total cholic and chenodeoxycholic acids. In addition, we also developed a highly sensitive detection method for 28 bile acids using a nano-scale LC-MS-MS.