Development of a reliable semiquantitative screening method for forensic samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUDO KDIKO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10186405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Makiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60164977)
SAKA Kanju  東京大学, 医学系研究科 (30447388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法医中毒学 / 薬毒物スクリーニング / NAGINATA / GC-MS / LC-MS/MS / QuEChERS法
Research Abstract
We have developed a rapid procedure for simultaneous extraction of a wide range of acidic and basic drugs from whole blood samples for reliable semi-quantitative drug screening by GC-MS. To extract the wide range of drugs, the partition/extraction procedure used for the QuEChERS (Quick, Easy, Cheap, Effective, Rugged, Safe) method was selected at the initial step and the protein-lipid removal filter cartridge (Captiva ND Lipids) was found to be useful to remove interference compounds to obtain clean extracts as the second step to be connected to GC-MS screening using the NAGINATA software with our constructed calibration-locking database. We also examined the applicability of our established method in an actual forensic case. The established preparation procedure was applied to tissue samples with some modification, and it was also suitable for LC-MS/MS screening.