Development of novel diagnostic methods for anaphylactic shock based on gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60136611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSAKA Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
ISHIDA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
KONO Toshikazu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアナフィラキシーショック / 法医診断 / 急性死 / ショック / アナフィラキシー
Research Abstract
Specifying an anaphylactic shock as the cause of death only based on the autopsy findings often encounters difficulties. So, in this research, we tried development of the novel diagnostic method for anaphylactic shock using the mouse model. Anaphylactic shock was induced by challenge of penicillin V as an antigen, and total RNA was extracted from the various organs of mice died. The extracted RNA was subjected to real-time RT-PCR for analyses of the gene expression of cytokines, chemokines, the molecules for immune regulation, growth factors, transcription factors and signal transducers to identify the changes in specific gene expression anaphylactic shock. However, at present, we did not find the changes of gene expression specific for anaphylactic shock.