Research in substances inducing changes in blood pressure after alcohol drinking by using a new method for peptidome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70220829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKE Katsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40164842)
MARUMO Mikio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40333950)
TAKEDA Yuji  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90302299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルコール / 循環動態 / 血圧 / フラッシング / ペプチドーム解析 / プロテアーゼ / フラッシング反応
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism for the action of alcohol on the circulatory system, we tried to find the peptides that change in relation to blood pressure after alcohol drinking. Blood pressure significantly decreased at 45 minutes after drinking, and the decrease in blood pressure was still observed at 2 ~ 3 hours after drinking. Drinking caused a significant decrease in levels of the peptides with m/z 2662 and m/z 2380 and a significant increase in a level of the peptide with m/z 1467. The peptides with m/z 1467 and m/z 2662 were identified to be parts of fibrinogen alpha chain, while the peptide with m/z 2380 was identified to be a part of complement 4a. The peptides with m/z 1467 and m/z 2662 were the same as the peptides that have been reported to change after abstinence in chronic alcoholic patients.