Pathophysiology of gastrointestinal perception in functional gastroduodenal disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tomotaka  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40360870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性ディスペプシア / 消化管知覚 / 脳構造 / 情動 / Voxel-based morphometry / MRI / 認知 / Visceral Sensitivity / Brain Connectivity / structural MRI / Barostat / stress / 機能性消化管消化管障害 / 消化管内臓知覚 / 脳腸相関 / 脳領域間結合 / 消化管内臓知覚異常 / Diffuse Tensor Imaging / Connectome / 機能性胃腸症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tested the hypothesis that structural change of brain was the pathophysiological basis of gastrointestinal visceral hypersensitivity. Subjects with functional dyspepsia (FD) and healthy control were carried out brain structural MRI scanning. Brain imaging analysis was performed by Voxel-Based Morphometry (VBM) using SPM12 with the self-rating scores of gastrointestinal symptom and psychological states as covariance. There was a difference in right superior orbitofrontal cortex, left inferior temporal gyrus and right precuneus between FD and control. There was a correlation between psychological state and left lingual gyrus and between abdominal symptom and middle temporal gyrus. These results suggested that structural changes of specific brain area related to visceral sensation and emotional network would be the pathophysiological basis for characteristics of gastrointestinal visceral hypersensitivity.