| Project/Area Number |
24659346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTE Koutaro 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20312944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Takahiko 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 寄附講座教員 (40301791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | Werner症候群 / iPS細胞 / 早老症候群 / 老化 / 遺伝子発現 |
| Research Abstract |
Werner syndrome (WS) is a progeroid disorder caused by mutations in the WRN gene, which encodes a RecQ type DNA helicase. In order to clarify molecular mechanism of pathogenesis of WS, we gene-transferred Yamanaka's four factors, such as Oct-4, Sox2, Klf4, c-Myc, into skin fibroblasts of WS patients. We isolated iPS clone cells and confirmed them with highly proliferative ability as well as pluripotency, indicating establishment of WS iPS cells by reprogramming. Furthermore, we investigated the protective effect of read-thorough drugs on WS fibroblasts with a nonsense mutation and discussed the therapeutic potentiality of the drugs to WS.