How does stressor make the hosts susceptible to bacterial infection?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Nobuyuki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60304812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Yasuhiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60170221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸内細菌 / カテコラミン / 腸管 / ストレス
Research Abstract
There is increasing interest in the bidirectional communication between the mammalian host and prokaryotic cells, called interkindom signaling. Catecholamines (CA), candidate molecules for such communication, are presumed to play an important role in the gut lumen; however, available evidence is extremely limited because of the lack of actual data about luminal CA. This study evaluated luminal CA levels in the gastrointestinal tract, and elucidated the involvement of gut microbiota in the generation of luminal CA by comparing the findings among specific pathogen free (SPF) mice, germfree mice and gnotobiotic mice.
As a result, substantial levels of free dopamine and norepinephrine were identified in the gut lumen of the SPF mice. A series of experiments using gnotobiotic mice showed bacterial beta-glucuronidase plays a critical role in the generation of free luminal CA.