Project/Area Number |
24659351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOKAWA Isao 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70187475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Takahiro 長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40284674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Ryoichi 長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30509310)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 老年医学 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / Mi-RNA / 代謝疾患 / 生活習慣病 / カロリー制限 / 老化 / マイクロRNA |
Research Abstract |
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) belong to a small, non-coding RNA family and regulate the translational process of target messenger RNAs (mRNAs). It is reported that miRNAs circulate throughout a body (as circulating miRNA, c-miRNA), and that some c-miRNA expressions are altered with the physiological condition. We investigated the function of c-miRNAs in human blood plasma and their application as a biomarker. We identified the c-miRNAs associated with hypertension and obesity by using quantitative PCR, which suggested that c-miRNAs might regulate the metabolic state among distant organs. Thus, the identification of c-miRNAs in blood plasma has a high potential use both for diagnosis and for establishing a therapeutic target among lifestyle-related diseases.