Analysis and therapeutic application of the neuroimmune system in the neurodegenerative disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20464498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / トランスジェニック / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the change of neuroimmune system (e.g. microglia) as the reaction to the neurodegeneration to elucidate the neuroprotective effect of that and apply the result to new therapeutic strategy. We observed accumulation of CD68 (which is phagocytic marker) positive activated microglia at Aβ deposition sites in the brain of an intra-hippocampal Aβ-injected mouse model of AD. Those phagocytosed Aβ deposition early after Aβ injection. By contrast, we observed the gradual increase of activated microglia accumulation at Aβ deposition sites in the brain of AD transgenic model mice (APdE9 mice). In the early stage of AD-like pathology, alpha 7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (α7nAChR) in microglia was upregulated. On the other hand, CD68 was significantly increased in the late stage of AD-like pathology.