Cohort study: examining the diagnostic or prognostic function of Kampo findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Akino  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 室長 (70462249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAGUCHI Hiroshi  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (40214150)
SEKINE Mariko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 上級研究員 (00722901)
KAWANABE Tadaaki  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (40445523)
OIKAWA Tetsurou  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 部長 (10370165)
HANAWA Toshihiko  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 教授 (40164892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢方医学 / 老化 / 予防医学 / 医療福祉 / 統合医療 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have set up a cohort study, targeting aged people, whose purpose is to examine the diagnostic or prognostic functions of Kampo (Japanese Traditional Medicine) findings. The health condition of 567 subjects was researched, and the change in information of people was confirmed about their ① survival ② new illness ③ change in symptoms of existing disease ④ others. We get the information about the subjects who were admitted or transferred to a nearby medical institutions by asking each medical institution to provide. Each medical institution provided us with cooperation and the follow up rate is currently being kept as high as 90% or more. Additionally, the term for prospective cohort research has a prospect of 10 years from 2008 to 2018.If the diagnostic or prognostic functions of Kampo findings are clarified, the door will be opened for making diagnostic guidelines in the field of Kampo Medicine and utilizing Kampo for disease prevention.