Development of a method of serum dabigatran concentration assay using anti-dabigatran monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
OISO Shigeru  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40513106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYAZONO Hiroko  長崎国際大学大学院, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20437958)
MORINAGA Osamu  長崎国際大学大学院, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (60465771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダビガトラン / モノクローナル抗体 / ELISA / 血中濃度 / リンゲル液 / 交差反応性 / 血中濃度測定 / 抗体作製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dabigatran (DT) is a direct thrombin inhibitor used for the prevention of venous and arterial thromboembolism. DT produces an increased incidence of bleeding in patients with renal dysfunction. Circulating levels of DT are increased in such patients because it is mainly eliminated by renal excretion. To measure DT concentration, we developed a novel enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using an anti-DT monoclonal antibody (DT-mAb) which was generated by immunization of mice with a DT-keyhole limpet hemocyanin conjugate. The measurement range of dabigatran in competitive ELISA using DT-mAb was 7.8-125 ng/mL. The ELISA signal was not linear using DT-spiked serum in the concentration range of 7.8-125 ng/mL, but was linear when serum ultrafiltrate was used. These results suggested that this competitive ELISA may provide an analysis tool for the determination of free DT in serum ultrafiltrate during therapeutic drug monitoring and pharmacokinetic studies.