Effects of unabsorbable fibers and foods on biogas in adult human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Makoto  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (00280892)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Takaharu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20135388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords呼気水素 / 呼気成分 / 食物繊維 / 難消化性多糖類 / 代替医療 / 抗酸化作用 / 水素分子 / 呼気低分子化合物 / 酸化ストレス / 腸内嫌気性発酵 / 嫌気性発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human body possesses H2-producing process via colonic fermentation. Ingestion of milk causes a marked and sustained rise in breath H2. Breath H2 levels after milk ingestion had a significantly positive correlation to the venous Biological Anti-oxidant Potential. Milk and dairy decrease the risks of mortality from cerebrovascular disease or stroke. It is also reported that preventive effect of arcabose on cardiovascular events in diabetic patients might be attributed to H2 increase in the body. Breath H2 significantly decreases depending upon ages. Thus, we propose a hypothesis that molecular H2 production by colonic fermentation may play a role of "endogenous" antioxidant weakly but for long-term periods of life. In the present study, we examined effects of various foods containing plenty of unabsorbable fibers on exhaled breath in adult humans.