Identification of novel transporter for exporting iron to establish effective therapy for chronic liver disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70268556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / 鉄代謝 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
As excess iron accumulation in body cause oxidative stress, it is needed that effective iron excretion system. Surprisingly, there is only one molecule named FPN1 has been identified in this system. In this study, we aimed to identify novel iron exporting protein by focusing on the genes that expressions are regulated by Nrf2 having central role for anti-oxidative stress gene induction. By using microarray analysis, some candidates such as SLC40A1, HFE, FECH, CYBRD1, ISCU, SLC25A37 and TFRC were listed up, however, all of those did not have iron exporting activity.