Analysis of a novel transcriptional repressor involved in energy metabolism and application for metabolic liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Tomoyuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (20397277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Yoshifumi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖代謝 / インスリンシグナル / 転写因子 / Id2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dominant-negative transcriptional repressor, Id2 has been shown to regulate cell differentiation and proliferation. Id2 knockout mice have lean phenotype. Id2 deficiency conferred resistance to obesity and fatty liver development in a mouse model. Id2 knockout mice showed increased glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity. Id2 was induced by insulin and mediated by phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase pathway. An increase of Id2 expression by insulin may be indispensable for adipocyte differentiation. Modulation of Id2 expression is thought to be a potential therapeutic target for fatty liver, metabolic syndrome, and furthermore, lifestyle-related diseases.