The role of IDO in the HBV-related liver diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SEISHIMA Mitsuru  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroyasu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80373075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / インドールアミン酸素添加酵素 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 急性肝炎 / 肝炎ウイルス / 細胞障害性T細胞
Research Abstract
Indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase (IDO), an enzyme that is ubiquitously distributed in mammalian tissues and cells, converts tryptophan (Trp) to L-kynurenine (L-Kyn), and it is noted as a relevant molecule in promoting tolerance and suppressing adaptive immunity. In this study, we revealed the role of IDO in the induction of HBV-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) and acute hepatitis induced by HBV-specific CTL. IDO impaired the induction of HBV-specific CTL after immunization with HBsAg and alpha-GalCer. In acute hepatitis model, the inhibition of IDO expression improved the liver injury induced by HBV-specific CTL. These results demonstrated that IDO is critical in the induction of HBV-specific CTL and acute hepatitis. The control of IDO activity leads to a new therapy for diseases caused by HBV infection.