Analysis of hepatic carcinogenesis by interrelationship between RNA-binding oncogene and miRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITSUJI Hiroaki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60281094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA結合蛋白 / 肝癌 / mRNA processing / mRNA splicing / CLIP / spliceosome / BRCA1 / homologous recombination / miRNA / CIRP / 肝臓がん / がん遺伝子 / 相互作用 / 肝細胞癌 / RNA結合タンパク / 癌遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CIRP is one of RNA binding proteins, and induced by stress responces, which include moderate cold stress, ultraviolet, and hypoxia. CIRP functions as oncogene, because CIRP induces mouse primary cell immortalization and transformation. To identify CIRP protein-bound mRNA transcripts in whole transcriptome of human hepatoblastoma cell line HepG2, we apply crosslinking and immunoprecipitation(CLIP). CIRP binds mRNA transcripts of Mre11, Rad50, Rad52, NBS, and ATM, that are involved in DNA repair by BRCA1-associated homologous recombination after DNA damage. However, CIRP does not complex with transcripts of Ku80, XRCC4-like, and DNA-PK, that are involved in DNA repair by non-homologous end joining (NHEJ). Spliceosome contains CIRP. CIRP binds phospho-BRCA1 in the nucleus. phospho-BRCA1-CIRP complex undergoes efficient mRNA processing and splicing, and enhances expression of mature transcripts, facilitating resistance against DNA damage.