| Project/Area Number |
24659363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Tsutomu 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30188487)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENO Hiroshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90335266)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / Hes1 / Dckl1 / 大腸ポリープ / 癌幹細胞治療 / 大腸癌 / 分子標的治療 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined effects of targeting Hes1 and Dcamkl1, possible cancer stem cell markers, on colonic cancer cells. Hes1-specific siRNAs significantly reduced growth of human colonic cancer cells. In addition, we also examined the effect of Hes1-siRNA to ApcMin mice. Finally, we obtained Dckl1-positive cells from both normal intestine and polyps of ApcMin mice by FACS sorting, and found several transcripts specifically expressed in Dcamkl1-positive tumor cells. The siRNAs or inhibitors specific for the molecules exclusively expressed in Dcamkl1-positive tumor cells inhibited tumor cell growth without affecting normal epithelial cells. These data suggested possible anti-cancer strategy targeting cancer stem cells without affecting normal tissue stem cells.