Molecular mechanisms of acinar cell injury in acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70335355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20397699)
HIKITA Hayato  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座 助教 (20623044)
SHIGEKAWA Minoru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 医員 (00625436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEZAWA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性膵炎 / アポトーシス / マウスモデル / 膵炎 / STAT3 / Bcl-xL / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
STAT3 is a transcription factor which controls several gene expression levels associated with cell proliferation, inflammation, and cell survival. In the study, we clarified STAT3 played a protective role in pancreatic necrosis, inflammatory cell infiltration and apoptotic cell death using caerulein-administrated conditional STAT3 knockout mice, In the models of caerulein or L-arginine-induced acute pancreatitis, while the expression levels of Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 (anti-apoptotic proteins) increased, the severity of pancreatitis did not worsen in conditional Bcl-xL knockout mice compared with control mice. Collectively, these results suggested that Bcl-xL and Mcl-1may function redundantly in regulation of acute pancreatitis.