Crosstalk between CagA and inflammation in H. pylori-related gastric carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Masahiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40303937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70335355)
IIJIMA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90444520)
NISHIDA Tsutomu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20467575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胃癌 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / CagA / 腸上皮化生 / 胃炎 / let-7 / 炎症
Research Abstract
In in vitro experiments, CagA significantly attenuated let-7 expression leading to Ras pathway activation. CagA enhanced c-myc, DNA methyltransferase 3B (DNMT3B) and Enhancer of Zeste homologue 2 (EZH2) expression and attenuated miR-26a and miR-101 expression, which resulted in the attenuation of let-7 expression by histone and DNA methylation. Experiments performed in CagA transgenic mice revealed that c-myc, EZH2 and DNMT3B expression were enhanced and let-7 expression was attenuated to induce Ras oncoprotein expression in the stomach, with no associated inflammation. It is concluded that H pylori CagA induces aberrant epigenetic silencing of let-7 expression, leading to Ras upregulation.