Activated hepatic stellate cell specific antibody that attenuates liver fibrosis: mechanism of action and therapeutic use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSAKI Yasuyuki  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80210607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Keishi  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (30448237)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENTANI Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30508164)
NISHIMICHI Norihisa  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 研究員 (00583486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインテグリン / 線維症 / 星細胞 / TGF-β / 抗体医薬 / 肝硬変 / 肝線維化 / 肺線維化 / 阻害抗体 / 筋線維芽細胞 / モノクロナル抗体
Research Abstract
We have previously generated an anti-integrin alpha8beta1 blocking antibody, which has been found to inhibit liver fibrosis in mouse models. In the present study, we aimed at the mechanism of the profibrotic activity of integrin alpha8beta1. We found that 1) alpha8beta1 activates TGF-beta that plays major roles in fibrosis, and 2) alpha8beta1 supports emergence of myofibroblast that is a constituent of fibrotic tissues. The activation was previously fond also in other integrins, but the myofibroblast induction was a novel finding.