Analysis for molecular mechanism of hepatitis C virus(HCV)-induced protein associated with persistent HCV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都 浩文  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20347058)
Research Collaborator 馬渡 誠一  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓学 / HCV / セリンプロテアーゼ / 補体C4 / 断片化
Research Abstract
The mechanisms underlying the persistence of Hepatitis C virus(HCV) infection are hypothesized to involve viral proteins abrogating the host immune response. Here, we report that HCV NS3/4A protease is associated with production of the C4 fragment and that this action affects the host immune response. In vitro, HCV NS3/4A protease showed concentration-dependent cleavage of C4 and a HCV NS3/4A protease inhibitor inhibited this cleavage. Functionally, cleavage of C4by HCV NS3/4A protease inhibited the classical pathway and this inhibition was also abrogated by a HCV NS3/4A protease inhibitor. Our results indicate that HCV NS3/4A protease inhibits complement activation through cleavage of C4, and that C4 cleavage by HCV NS3/4A protease should be one of the mechanisms underlying persistent HCV infection.