Challenge to the cell therapy by reprogramming colitogenic memory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40245478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Th17細胞 / Th1細胞 / 腸管免疫 / 遺伝子導入 / 制御性T細胞 / 細胞療法 / メモリーT細胞
Research Abstract
We reported that the persistence of colitogenic memory cells are responsible for recurrence of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). This study aimed to investigate the regulation of the colitigenic memory cells, leading to the development of new therapy for suppression of IBD recurrence. The results of the study is as below: 1. Th17 cells were induced under the influence of Lymphoid tissue inducer-like cell, 2. Classical Th1 cells obtained colitogenesity in the presence of alternative Th1 cells, 3. Clostridium butyricum, which is used as probiotics, induced anti-inflammatory macrophages. These results suggest the involvement of various cell types in the development of chronic inflammation of IBD.