Development of technology capable of promoting tissue remodeling without stimulating tissue fibrosis and cancer growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Soichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子リガンド生物研究チーム, チームリーダ (10202061)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTransglutaminase 2 (TG2) / Tumor (cancer) / Retinoblastoma (RB) protein / Enhancer of Zeste Homologue 2 (EZH2) / Vasohibin 1 (VASH1) / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 食品 / 蛋白質 / 内科 / トランスグルタミナーゼ
Research Abstract
We found an essential role of TG2 in tumor-induced angiogenesis through a comparison between TG2+/+ and TG2-/- mice, which show no abnormal manifestation during development. We provide evidence that TG2 controls crosslinking and phosphorylation of RB proteins and trans-activation of E2F that results in induction of EZH2, which suppresses an anti-angiogenic factor, vasohibin 1 (VASH1), thereby sustaining tumor angiogenesis. Thus, TG2 and under signaling molecules maybe a novel target for anti-angiogenic therapy against cancer, without affecting tissue remodeling.