Development of treatment of heart failure targetting at chronic organ damage and chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Isao  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30161673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Tetsuro  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (60400545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 胎児型遺伝子 / アセチル化 / クロマチン
Research Abstract
High Mobility Group Box 1 (HMGB1) is a nuclear DNA-binding protein that has multiple functions, however little is known about the effects of nuclear HMGB1 on fetal gene expressions under hypertrophic stimulation. We observed decreased nuclear HMGB1 expression in human failing hearts and pressure overloaded mice heart. Nuclear HMGB1 decreased in response to endothelin-1 (ET-1) or angiotensin II (ATII) stimulation in cardiomyocytes, where nuclear HMGB1 was acetylated and translocated to the cytoplasm. Overexpression of nuclear HMGB1 attenuated ET-1 or ATII induced fetal gene expression such as ANP and BNP and induction of cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. These results suggest that the maintenance of stable nuclear HMGB1 levels prevents hypertrophy and heart failure.