Research on differentiation factor and niche for cardiac stem/progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI TOSHIO  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心筋幹/前駆細胞 / 心筋再生 / 心筋梗塞 / 自己組織化ナノペプチド / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
We generated alpha-MHCMerCreMer/CAG-CAT-LacZ mice to detect newly formed cardiomyocytes after myocardial infarction. We found that some of the new cardiomyocytes are derived from cardiac stem/progenitor cells after entering the cell cycle. Next we produced a three-dimensional thick scaffold, in which cardiac progenitor cells (CPC) were cultivated in combination with self-assembling peptide and transplanted CPC-scaffold on the surface of myocardial infarction area of alpha-MHCMerCreMer/CAG-CAT-LacZ mice. Transplantation of CPC-scaffold enhanced the formation of new cardiomyocytes. We dissected heart tissue sections by using a laser micro dissection system and then identified several proteins, which expressed exclusively in the transplanted heart.